Holidays from the FutureRemote HearingMusic FactoryNew Languages Festival

The 5th New Languages Festival

The 5th New Languages Festival

September 17-26, 2009

McCarren Hall

98 Bayard St., Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Thursday September 17
8:30 pm — Respect Sextet
Josh Rutner: Reeds, Radio, Toys
Eli Asher: Trumpet, Toys
James Hirschfeld: Trombone, Jamespectronics, Toys
Malcolm Kirby: Bass
Red Wierenga: Piano, Keyboard, Accordion, Redspectronics
Ted Poor: Drums
10 pm — Ty Cumbie: House of Mirrors
Ty Cumbie: Guitar
Jonathan Moritz: Saxophone
James Ilgenfritz: Bass
John McLellan: Drums
11:30 pm — Darcy James Argue: Secret Society
Friday September 18
8:30 pm — Ben Gerstein: The Gates
Ben Gerstein: Trombone, Turntables
Jacob Garchik: Bass
Craig Taborn: Keyboard
Jacob Sacks: Keyboard
Dan Weiss: Drums
John McLellan: Drums
10 pm — Nate Wooley & Joe Morris
Nate Wooley: Trumpet
Joe Morris: Guitar
11:30 pm — Mike Pride: from Bacteria to Boys
Darius Jones: Alto Saxophone
Alexis Marcello: Piano
Evan Lipson: Bass
Mike Pride: Drumset, Compositions
Saturday September 19
8:30 pm — Brandon Ross’s Natural Name
Brandon Ross: Guitar
Stomu Takeishi: Acoustic Bass Guitar
Elliot Humberto Kavee: Percussion
10 pm — The Bill McHenry Quintet
Bill McHenry: Tenor Saxophone
Andrew D'Angelo: Alto Saxophone
t.b.d.: Guitar
Ben Street: Bass
t.b.d.: Drums
11:30 pm — Jessica 6 Nomi Ruiz: Vocals
Morgan Wiley: Keyboards
Andrew Raposo: Bass
Thursday September 24
8:30 pm — Little Women Travis Laplante: Tenor Saxophone
Darius Jones: Alto Saxophone
Andrew Smiley: Electric guitar
Jason Nazary: Drums
10:00 pm — Pete Robbins, Mario Pavone, and Tyshawn Sorey
Pete Robbins: Reeds
Mario Pavone: Bass
Tyshawn Sorey: Percussion
11:30 pm — Jackson Moore Septet Jackson Moore: Saxophone
tbd: Trumpet
tbd: Trombone
Christopher Tordini: Bass
Tommy Crane: Drums
Mike Pride: Drums
Dan Weiss: Drums
Friday September 25
8:30 pm — Amir ElSaffar
Amir ElSaffar: Trumpet
Hafez Modirzadeh: Saxophone
10:00 pm — Taylor Ho Bynum and Abraham Gomez-Delgado: Positive Catastrophe
Taylor Ho Bynum: cornet, co-leader
Abraham Gomez-Delgado: percussion, voice, co-leader
Mark Taylor: french horn
Reut Regev: trombone
Jim Hobbs: alto sax
Matt Bauder: tenor & bari sax
Pete Fitzpatrick: guitar
Alvaro Benavides: bass
Tomas Fujiwara: drums
11:30 pm — Tim Berne: los totopos Tim Berne: Reeds
Oscar Noriega: Clarinets
Ches Smith: Percussion
Matt Mitchell: Keyboards
Saturday September 26
8:30 pm — John Hollenbeck and Theo Bleckmann
John Hollenbeck: Drums
Theo Bleckmann: Voice
10 pm — Aaron Ali Shaikh, Michael Formanek, and Randy Peterson
Aaron Ali Shaikh: Alto Saxophone
Michael Formanek: Bass
Randy Peterson: Drums
11:30 pm — Akoya Afrobeat Ensemble